Modest Money Top Finance Blogs

Connect with the top personal finance bloggers at FinCon
Show Traffic Data Show Social Media Data Show SEO Data
RankBlog Name
Traffic
Score
Social Media
Score
SEO
Score
Total Score
1Money Crashers66.3396.0697.386.56
2MoneyNing65.6795.6696.6686
3Budgets Are Sexy64.3396.893.6184.91
4Modest Money63.6798.2292.784.86
5Good Financial Cents6496.6490.8483.83
6Frugal Rules65.6794.9388.0682.89
7Christian Personal Finance64.3392.4191.5982.78
8PT Money56.6793.4193.5281.2
9The College Investor62.6791.6187.9680.75
10My Wife Quit Her Job6489.288.7180.64
11Retire By 406286.9991.1880.06
12Saving Advice6581.0893.1979.76
13The Dollar Stretcher63.6781.3392.1979.06
14Reach Financial Independence57.6792.1486.5178.77
15Bible Money Matters52.6793.7789.5378.66
16Afford Anything56.3388.1891.3278.61
17CreditDonkey55.6791.8288.3278.6
18The Penny Hoarder65.6798.3971.178.39
19My Money Blog6378.6192.2677.96
20Making Sense of Cents5793.1583.4377.86
21Len Penzo dot Com60.6781.0691.1277.62
22See Debt Run57.6792.1779.5676.47
23Debt Roundup6388.977.3176.4
24Cash Money Life57.3374.796.8976.31
25One Cent at a Time57.3387.583.7876.2
26Canadian Finance Blog43.3389.9692.5375.27
27Cash Cow Couple63.3384.175.6274.35
28Monevator55.6777.8888.1673.9
29Northern Cheapskate55.3391.0173.4273.25
30Planting Money Seeds4788.1584.0373.06
31Lazy Man and Money5672.3990.4872.96
32Sweating The Big Stuff55.6776.3886.7172.92
33Money Q&A48.6791.1977.9572.6
34Canadian Budget Binder4987.7680.7372.5
35Mighty Bargain Hunter5174.8791.0772.31
36The Savvy Scot5190.0374.6771.9
37Three Thrifty Guys60.3380.2974.4271.68
38Barbara Friedberg Personal Finance55.6780.4577.2671.13
39Retire Happy45.6786.2181.4471.11
40Budget Blonde57.3379.5376.3871.08
41Make Money Your Way56.3385.3871.471.04
42Surviving and Thriving4280.1890.7770.98
43Prairie Eco-Thrifter47.6773.7391.3370.91
44Grocery Alerts4591.5675.9770.84
45Eyes on the Dollar5182.4378.9170.78
46The Diary of a Frugal Family40.3391.3680.570.73
47The Broke and Beautiful Life5679.2576.4370.56
48Young Finances58.6787.4165.6170.56
49Money Smart Guides45.3386.0778.2669.89
50Everything Finance32.6791.5783.5569.26
Connect with the top personal finance blogs at FinCon


Want to see the net worth of top finance bloggers? Check out the blogger net worth tracker on Rockstar Finance. Nice work putting together that list J$!


How to Use the Top Finance Blogs List


This list is meant to help people find new finance blogs by comparing various stats related to traffic, SEO and social activity.

If you care more about a specific statistic, click on the column heading to sort the list by that statistic.

You can also click the 3 buttons in the top left to view the data that is used to calculate the score in each category. When you click these buttons it will hide the overall scores for that column and instead show specific statistics for that category.



Statistics Used in the List


People not involved in blogging or website marketing may not be familiar with the specific stats used in the top finance blogs list. Here is a quick breakdown:

Alexa Ranking: A scoring system that tracks which websites get the most visitors using the Alexa browser toolbar or if websites are using the Alexa button. In their system the lower the score the better, with the most popular website getting an Alexa Ranking of 1. It is the only stat used in this list where lower is better.

Compete: Their traffic ranking system uses a panel of 2,000,000 Americans to attempt to get an overall representation of which websites get the most traffic. They claim they have the largest 'panel' for judging traffic levels and that they are from diverse sources.

SEM Rush: Judges a website's search engine rankings based on volume and cost of that traffic if it were paid for with AdWords Pay Per Click advertising.

Twitter: List how many people are following the blog's official Twitter account.

Facebook: List how many people have liked the blog's official Facebook page.

Klout: A system which aggregates together a blogger's social following and engagement on multiple platforms to determine who has the most social influence online.

Google PR: Traditionally Google PageRank reflected how strong a website's backlinks are, but there is belief that it now also considers some factors beyond just backlinks. The problem is that it updates quite infrequently.

MozRank: A very similar system to Google PR, but it updates much more frequently and is more precise. More emphasis seems to be on actually judging the value of each backlink.

Majestic SEO: The number of backlinks reported by Majestic SEO. The number of backlinks for a domain often reflects how strong a website's SEO strength is. This score just doesn't factor in quality which is important too.

Domain Authority (DA): Represents Moz's best prediction for how a website will perform in search engine rankings based on various link metrics.

Page Authority (PA): Represents Moz's calculated metric for how well a given webpage is likely to rank in Google.com's search results. It is based off data from the Mozscape web index and includes link counts, MozRank, MozTrust, and dozens of other factors.



How the Top Finance Blogs are Ranked


This list attempts to give equal weight to the 3 main areas that blogs are judged statistically.

The total score is simply an average of the blog's scores in the main categories.

Within each category, blogs are compared against one another to see who has the strongest stats. Scores are assigned based on what percentage of the blogs on the list they have stronger stats than.

The stats in this list update every Sunday. Unlike other lists we do regular updates and don't just update certain stats.



Advertisers


If you are interested in advertising on the top finance blogs, send us an e-mail and we'll help make it happen.